OverviewThe crunchy-backed gull (Larus schistisagus) is a great white-headed gull that breeds on the north-east coast of Asia but commonly roams during the non-hybrid seasons. It is similar in appearance to the western gull and the glaucous-winged gull. Another alternative name is Pacific gull, but this also applies to the Southern hemisphere species Larus pacificus. Claims have been made of its (sometimes occasional) presence in North America as well as on the east coast of Asia. A person was identified on 3 November 2012 in Finland. The species has been identified only three times in Europe.
This species is tied with the Yellow-Footed Gull for the fourth largest gull species. Measures 55-68.5 cm (21.7-27.0 inches) long, 132-160 cm (52-63 inches) wingspan, and measures 1.05 - 1.7 kg (2.3 - 3.7 lb) ) weight. Standard measurements include wing chord 40.6 to 48 cm (16.0 to 18.9 inches), bill 4.8 to 6.5 cm (1.9 to 2.6 inches), and tarsus 6 to 7.6 cm (2.4 to 3.0 inches). It has a white head, belly and tail with a dark navy blue back, and wings with a broad white trailing edge. The wings and ridges are slightly darker than those of the Western Gull. The underside of the wings has a "string of pearls" pattern along the edges; The bird can be seen below in flight. His eyes are yellow. The legs are pink and short compared to those of similar-looking gulls, and the body is more stubby. The bill is yellow with an orange-red subterminal dot (the dot near the end of the bill where the chicks peck to stimulate regurgitative feeding). The plumage of immature gulls is brown, similar to that of black-backed gulls, but pale and practically indistinguishable from immature herring gulls in the field. Birds of seagulls. Wing length 43 cm. The head and abdomen are white in adults. Breeds in the eastern part of Hokkaido, Kamchatka and the Sea of \u200b\u200bOkhotsk, such as the island of Tendai in Japan. It comes as a winter bird south of Honshu, Japan. In addition to fishing in the sea with large gulls, seabird chicks, fishing waste, food scraps, etc. We also eat living waste. In recent years, the number tends to increase around Hokkaido.
→ Related products Seagull (Seagle) | seguro seagull